Chess

imperia

29th Andorra Chess Open

GM Kiril Georgiev takes a clear first place with 7.5 points

The 29th Andorra Chess Open was held from 16th to 24th July at the Hotel Sant Gothard, Ctra. d’Arinsal s/n. Erts (La Massana). The tournament was organized by Federació d’Escacs Valls d’Andorra. The Andorra Chess Open is valid for the “VIIIè Circuit Català d’Oberts Internacionals”.

153 players from 23 countries took participation, among them 13 Grandmasters. Besides the usually high numbers from Andorra, Spain and France, there were also large groups from The Netherlands (16) and Israel (12).

Top seed GM Kiril Georgiev grabbed the lead early on and skillfully maintained the margin to claim a clear first place with 7.5 points. Georgiev takes 2.100 EUR as a prize. The total prize fund of 10.000 EUR was distributed to 16 prizes in the general classification. Full standings bellow.

Last year winner IM Dan Zoler from Israel earned a GM norm. More information on the official website.

Andorra Kiril Georgiev

GM Kiril Georgiev receiving the winner’s trophy

Andorra Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez

GM Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez takes second on best tiebreak

Andorra Dan Zoler

IM Dan Zoler

Andorra Adina-Maria Hamdouchi

Adina-Maria Hamdouchi

Andorra Carolina Malkovets vs Jan Jonker

Carolina Malkovets vs Jan Jonker

Final standings:

1. Georgiev Kiril g BUL 2654 – 7.5

2. Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis g ESP 2555 – 7

3. Narciso Dublan Marc g ESP 2544 – 7

4. Iturrizaga Eduardo g VEN 2603 – 7

5. Zoler Dan m ISR 2527 – 7

6. Damljanovic Branko g SRB 2611 – 7

7. Almeida Quintana Omar g CUB 2548 – 6.5

8. Riff Jean-Noel m FRA 2493 – 6.5

9. Kogan Artur g ISR 2548 – 6.5

10. Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos m ESP 2530 – 6.5

11. Tania Sachdev IND 2419 – 6.5

12. Marin Mihail g ROU 2548 – 6.5

13. Caspi Israel m ISR 2443 – 6

14. Gonzalez Vidal Yuri g CUB 2503 – 6

15. Hamdouchi Hicham g FRA 2628 – 6

16. Peralta Fernando g ARG 2601 – 6

17. Venkatesh M.R. m IND 2480 – 6

18. Rodriguez Guerrero Enrique g ESP 2449 – 6

19. Wegerle Joerg m GER 2446 – 6

20. Das Arghyadip m IND 2471 – 6

21. Vehi Bach Victor Manuel m ESP 2403 – 6

22. Panelo Marcelo m ARG 2413 – 6

23. Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G. g ESP 2509 – 6

24. Karasik Evgeni ISR 2249 – 6

25. Norwood David R g AND 2491 – 6

26. Mascaro March Pedro m ESP 2413 – 6

27. Jerez Perez Alfonso m ESP 2416 – 6

28. Klenburg Mikhail m UKR 2412 – 6

29. Berkovich Mark A m ISR 2396 – 5.5

30. Popilski Gil m ISR 2376 – 5.5

31. Villegas Pierre MNC 2255 – 5.5

32. Gagarin Vasilij m RUS 2428 – 5.5

33. Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2194 – 5.5

34. Porat Maya ISR 2274 – 5.5

35. Moussard Jules m FRA 2426 – 5.5

36. Nass Emile FRA 2247 – 5.5

37. Mullon Jean-Baptiste m FRA 2400 – 5.5

38. Kogan Pavel ISR 2221 – 5.5

39. Lillo Castay Victor f ESP 2281 – 5.5

40. Feys Bert BEL 2008 – 5.5

41. Priebe Jan GER 2274 – 5.5

42. Heredia Serrano Carla ECU 2072 – 5.5

43. Hamdouchi Adina-Maria FRA 2266 – 5

44. Ben Porat Or ISR 2160 – 5

45. Bykov Alexey f RUS 2278 – 5

46. Sochacki Christophe f FRA 2358 – 5

47. Oosterman Maarten-Jan NED 1992 – 5

48. Basora Pascual Lluc ESP 2178 – 5

49. Mateu Guiu Esteve AND 1945 – 5

50. Helmers Wim NED 2118 – 5

51. Muratet Casadevall Albert k ESP 2170 – 5

52. Zilverberg Jasper NED 2007 – 5

53. Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2064 – 5

54. Ouwersloot Hans NED 1962 – 5

55. Buchenau Frank f GER 2237 – 5

56. Mosca Leonildo ITA 2127 – 5

57. Archangelsky Mikhail m RUS 2210 – 5

58. Hensbergen Willem NED 2110 – 5

59. Du Plessis Heinco RSA 2100 – 5

60. Lubbers Johan NED 2071 – 5

61. Benet Morant Damia ESP 1902 – 5

62. Cromsigt Jeroen NED 1935 – 5

63. Dubreuil Remy FRA 1895 – 5

64. Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1940 – 4.5

65. Albets Armengol Roland ESP 2169 – 4.5

66. Hendrix Judith NED 1757 – 4.5

67. Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2165 – 4.5

68. Chauvet Vincent FRA 2032 – 4.5

69. Bautista Sanchez Joan k ESP 2184 – 4.5

70. Jose Queralto Daniel AND 2111 – 4.5

71. Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M. ESP 2151 – 4.5

72. Santos Folch Adolfo ESP 2001 – 4.5

73. Richard Emma FRA 2050 – 4.5

74. De La Riva Aguado Jorge k ESP 2279 – 4.5

75. Rosenfeld Imre FRA 1905 – 4.5

76. Sola Plaza Gregorio ESP 2041 – 4.5

77. Verhelst Joris BEL 1832 – 4.5

78. Vink Wim NED 1980 – 4.5

79. Torrent Casado Marc AND 1665 – 4.5

80. Llaneza Vega Patricia ESP 2246 – 4.5

81. Gawle Ireneusz POL 1925 – 4.5

82. Gomez Oliveros Hilario Enrique ESP 2007 – 4.5

83. Rionda Medio Angel Arturo ESP 1978 – 4.5

84. Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 1910 – 4.5

85. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1924 – 4.5

86. Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2164 – 4

87. Ben Porat Zeev ISR 1984 – 4

88. Fernandez Lopez Joan AND 2106 – 4

89. Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 1986 – 4

90. Garcia Raul f AND 2213 – 4

91. Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel ESP 1936 – 4

92. Ramaekers Philippe NED 1868 – 4

93. Montiel Miguelez Manuel ESP 1937 – 4

94. Oliva Llorens Antoni ESP 1958 – 4

95. Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 1722 – 4

96. Aguilera Quiztke Alexandra ESP 1863 – 4

97. Sterck Arno BEL 1804 – 4

98. Tuerlinckx Ben BEL 1935 – 4

99. Lloveras Hernanz Jose Antonio ESP 1790 – 4

100. Ben Porat Tal ISR 1857 – 4

101. Happel Henk f NED 2169 – 4

102. Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Aitor ESP 1848 – 4

103. Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1782 – 4

104. Vidal Moscardo Blas ESP 1811 – 4

105. Mercier Pierre FRA 1788 – 4

106. Vos Chris NED 2097 – 4

107. Nadal Bestard Sebastia ESP 1875 – 4

108. Bas Sanchez Jose Joaquin ESP 1817 – 4

109. Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1819 – 4

110. Merayo Lopez David ESP 1701 – 4

111. Bas Mas Miguel ESP 1830 – 3.5

112. Pericas Rechi Marc AND 1705 – 3.5

113. Lopies Andre NED 1812 – 3.5

114. Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1901 – 3.5

115. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1975 – 3.5

116. Porat Rami ISR 1691 – 3.5

117. Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1827 – 3.5

118. Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 1892 – 3.5

119. Porte Jacques FRA 1550 – 3.5

120. Heiremans Manon BEL 0 – 3.5

121. Van Hille Reinout BEL 1772 – 3

122. Casanovas Cantarero Eric AND 1698 – 3

123. Zamora Alarcon Juli ESP 1863 – 3

124. Van Hauwermeiren Kwinten BEL 1728 – 3

125. Pampliega Canturri Antoni ESP 1912 – 3

126. Jansat Mir Arnau AND 1542 – 3

127. Vyvyan Philippe FRA 1724 – 3

128. Melcon Diez Enrique ESP 1684 – 3

129. Witt Holger GER 1608 – 3

130. Tormo Bas Gonzalo ESP 1645 – 3

131. Vera Juan Andreu ESP 1683 – 3

132. De Bruin Joost NED 1778 – 3

133. Lopez Pla Francesc Asis AND 1570 – 3

134. Nieves Pamplona Juan Miguel ESP 1520 – 3

135. Moscoso Rodriguez Joan AND 1830 – 2.5

136. Van Steenwinckel Hugo BEL 1818 – 2.5

137. Smeets Frits NED 0 – 2.5

138. Adriaans Mario NED 0 – 2.5

139. Nielsen Erik Rene DEN 1834 – 2.5

140. Munoz Medina Francisco ESP 1516 – 2.5

141. Riba Rivert Valenti AND 0 – 2.5

142. Heiremans Guillaume BEL 0 – 2.5

143. Da Rocha Soares Diana ESP 1577 – 2.5

144. Idoate Arrazurria Ricardo ESP 1573 – 2.5

145. Karsenty Madeleine FRA 1401 – 2.5

146. Jonker Jan FRA 1528 – 2

147. Galera Serra Maria AND 0 – 2

148. Melcon Mediavilla Rodrigo ESP 0 – 2

149. Lacuesta Malkovets Carolina AND 0 – 2

150. Trojman Gea Alex AND 0 – 2

151. Salvador Duch Xabier ESP 0 – 2

152. Lacuesta Malkovets Julia AND 0 – 1

153. Monell Camarasa David AND 2206 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014