Chess

predictions

4th Memorial Pedro Lezcano Montalvo

GM Julio Granda Zuniga wins the tournament with 7.5 points

The 4th Memorial Pedro Lezcano Montalvo took place from 18th to 24th April in Gran Canaria, Spain. The 9-round open was organized by the Club de Ajedrez Caja Insular de Ahorros de Canarias. 109 players competed in the tournament, and among them were five Grandmasters.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga, top seeded prior to the beginning, took a clear first place with 7.5 points and claimed the top prize of 1100 EUR. Fellow Grandmasters, Aleksa Strikovic, Bojan Kurajica, Dragan Barlov and Reynaldo Vera, and the untitled Omar Garcia Blanco, who had a furious finish of five straight victories, shared the second place with 7.0 points each.

Tournament website

Donostia Granda

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

Final standings:

1. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2615 – 7.5

2. GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2570 – 7

3. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2531 – 7

4. GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2472 – 7

5. GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo CUB 2518 – 7

6. Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2209 – 7

7. IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2364 – 6.5

8. Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2205 – 6.5

9. Natalicchio Escalante Nicolas ESP 2201 – 6.5

10. IM Hernando Rodrigo Jose Maria ESP 2313 – 6

11. FM Perez Felipe Marcos Adrian ESP 2310 – 6

12. Perez Aleman Pedro Tomas ESP 2108 – 6

13. Alvarado Ascanio Francisco ESP 2195 – 6

14. IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2392 – 6

15. Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises ESP 2150 – 6

16. Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP 2104 – 6

17. Fernandez Manrique Agustin ESP 2158 – 6

18. WFM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2255 – 6

19. Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2147 – 6

20. IM Garcia Padron Jose ESP 2434 – 5.5

21. Rodriguez Lapetra Pablo ESP 2105 – 5.5

22. Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2111 – 5.5

23. Lopez Pereyra Antonio ESP 2119 – 5.5

24. FM Menvielle Laccourreye Augusto ESP 2265 – 5.5

25. Sanchez Quintero Raul CUB 2054 – 5.5

26. Perez Rosales Pedro ESP 2148 – 5.5

27. Korneev Svyatoslav ESP 1846 – 5.5

28. Viera Falcon Cristo ESP 1805 – 5.5

29. Castilla Arteaga Carlos David ESP 1795 – 5.5

30. Rodriguez Melian Jose Luis ESP 2141 – 5

31. Martin Hernandez Ruben ESP 2095 – 5

32. Acosta Sosa Juan Manuel ESP 2066 – 5

33. Rodriguez Ferraz Borja ESP 2079 – 5

34. Nortes Hernandez Pedro ESP 2034 – 5

35. Navarro Molina David ESP 2055 – 5

36. Lopez De Turiso Jose Angel ESP 2053 – 5

37. FM Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo ESP 2061 – 5

38. Ramirez Medina Oscar ESP 1931 – 5

39. Cruz Pino Adrian ESP 1889 – 5

40. Aguila Hernandez Eduardo ESP 1697 – 5

41. Gonzalez Perez Cristina ESP 1691 – 5

42. Capote Robayna Johanna ESP 1780 – 5

43. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1654 – 5

44. Arnaiz Yanes Miguel Angel ESP 1980 – 5

45. Molina Rodriguez Borja ESP 2079 – 4.5

46. Lopez Colon Francisco ESP 2099 – 4.5

47. Rodriguez Perez David ESP 2029 – 4.5

48. Capote Robayna Nathaniel ESP 1962 – 4.5

49. Galvan Sarmiento Jose Luis ESP 1997 – 4.5

50. Buet Samuel ESP 1858 – 4.5

51. Perez Celis Alba ESP 1843 – 4.5

52. Garcia Rodriguez Sara ESP 1975 – 4.5

53. Cruz Gomez Isidro ESP 1973 – 4.5

54. Rossello Padron Carlos ESP 2085 – 4.5

55. Machin Arbelo Pedro Alexis ESP 2057 – 4.5

56. Padilla Mendez Vicente ESP 1734 – 4.5

57. Marrero Cardenes Agustin ESP 1820 – 4.5

58. Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 1810 – 4.5

59. Arana Herrera Antonio ESP 1819 – 4

60. Santos Izquierdo Carlos ESP 1820 – 4

61. Perez Barreto Adrian ESP 1861 – 4

62. Schlittermann Wolfgang GER 1745 – 4

63. Leon Manas Jose Francisco ESP 1697 – 4

64. Sanchez Montesdeoca Isaac ESP 1754 – 4

65. Martinez Molina Jose Juan ESP 1822 – 4

66. Marrero Lopez Agustin ESP 1879 – 4

67. Caritg Creus Carlos ESP 1683 – 4

68. Salazar De La Cruz Jose Maria ESP 1712 – 4

69. WIM Majul Isolina COL 2093 – 4

70. Falcon Diaz Francisco Samuel ESP 0 – 4

71. Rodriguez Manzaneda Irene ESP 1641 – 4

72. Morales Hengmith Chantal ESP 1675 – 4

73. Gonzalez Garcia Guillermo W ESP 2203 – 3.5

74. Aguilera Suarez Antonio ESP 1829 – 3.5

75. Kleine Peter GER 1846 – 3.5

76. Santana Montjoy Javier ESP 1650 – 3.5

77. Quiza Vazquez Carolina ESP 1583 – 3.5

78. Jerez Garcia Jose Juan ESP 1658 – 3.5

79. Sanchez Santana Felix ESP 0 – 3.5

80. Diaz Suarez Cayetano ESP 1827 – 3.5

81. Santana Gil Odama ESP 1606 – 3.5

82. Mariduena Moreno Lissette ESP 1503 – 3.5

83. Gonzalez Mohamed Riduan ESP 1639 – 3.5

84. Martinez Caballero Monica ESP 0 – 3.5

85. Mazzetti Slavkes Guido ESP 0 – 3.5

86. Quintana Ponce Jordan ESP 0 – 3.5

87. Campos Perez Aythami ESP 1593 – 3.5

88. Manchon Santana Alberto ESP 1340 – 3.5

89. Arteaga Medina Ruben Severo ESP 1462 – 3.5

90. Rodriguez Manzaneda Javier ESP 1519 – 3.5

91. Padilla Socorro Jesus ESP 1775 – 3

92. Ferrera Gonzalez Carlos ESP 1495 – 3

93. Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos ESP 1730 – 3

94. Aleman Alamo Nicolas ESP 1691 – 3

95. Padilla Mendez Pedro ESP 0 – 3

96. Ramirez Maillo Juan Adonay ESP 1486 – 3

97. Suarez Ramirez Jonay ESP 1441 – 3

98. Roque Hernandez Francisco ESP 1575 – 2.5

99. Arnedo Ruiz Ignacio ESP 0 – 2.5

100. Gonzalez Armas Dinia ESP 0 – 2.5

101. Rodriguez Mellado Antonio ESP 1712 – 2.5

102. Suarez Fleitas Alberto ESP 1466 – 2.5

103. Falcon Piriz Gerardo ESP 0 – 2.5

104. Porretti Garcia Guido ESP 0 – 2

105. Gutierrez Gutierrez Manuel ESP 0 – 2

106. Ruiz Macias Anabel ESP 0 – 1.5

107. Quintana Hernandez Marcos ESP 0 – 1

108. Biscarri Candalia Oscar ESP 1527 – 0.5

109. Hernandez Rodriguez Juan Fco ESP 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014