Vallejo, Sokolov, Almasi, and Volkov lead in Nakhchivan

Photos, standings, and more from the top open of April

The Super Open Nakhchivan 2011 continues in Azerbaijan. After round 4 there are 4 players sharing the leading position – Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain), Zoltan Almasi (Hungary), Sergey Volkov (Russia), and Ivan Sokolov (Bosna and Herzegovina). They are facing each other in direct battles today, always eying their back, as Wang Yue, Ilia Smirin, Alexander Ipatov, Eltaj Safarli, Mikheil Mchedlishvili, Evgenij Miroshnichenko, and several other top contenders are withing 1/2 to 1 points distance.

The International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open, dedicated to the memory of President Heydar Aliyev, is scheduled to take place from 23rd April to 1st May at the “Nakhchivan Chess Center” in Nakhchivan.

The Festival is organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry, Azerbaijan Chess Federation and Nakhchivan AR Chess Federation. Nine rounds according to Swiss system will be played in the tournament. The total prize fund is $ 66.500.

Follow the live games at www.chess.az and www.azerichess.az.

Nakhchivan

First move of the event with Wang Yue at the top board, the officials and large media interest

Nakhchivan

Daily the top games are being reported on TV and the tournament has turned into a major sports event in the region

Nakhchivan

The official poster of the event meets the players when entering in the playing hall, but also at many places around the city

Nakhchivan

Close to the poster, is this photo of President Heydar Aliyev. Can you guess the top young talents at the photo?
Click here for larger version

Nakhchivan

The opening ceremony of the tournament, dedicated to the memory of President Heydar Aliyev, with traditional dances and nice program

Nakhchivan

The playing hall is a spacious room with very nice conditions for chess

Nakhchivan

Top boards are presented at large screens in the playing hall and around the building

Nakhchivan

Vallejo, Wang Yue and the top boards are at a central stage

Nakhchivan

Faik Gasanov is there to make sure all is in order

Nakhchivan

Wang Yue in action

Nakhchivan

Local star Eltaj Safarli in good mood

Nakhchivan

Alexander Ipatov close to the top boards after yesterday’s victory

Top boards pairings

GM Almasi Zoltan - GM Volkov Sergey

GM Sokolov Ivan - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco

GM Landa Konstantin - GM Wang Yue

GM Smirin Ilia - GM Abbasov Farid

IM Benidze Davit - GM Korobov Anton

GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij - GM Guseinov Gadir

GM Durarbeyli Vasif - GM Aleksandrov Aleksej

GM Turov Maxim - IM Bajarani Ulvi

IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil

GM Safarli Eltaj - IM Ipatov Alexander

GM Gagunashvili Merab - WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi

GM Ibrahimov Rasul - Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl

GM Fedorchuk Sergey A - WGM Guramishvili Sopiko

IM Qashashvili Alexandre - GM Filippov Anton

GM Shanava Konstantine - Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu

Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu - GM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu

IM Guliev Logman - WIM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan - GM Ghane Shojaat

FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu - Orujov Shujaat Ismiali Oglu

Agayev Nidjat - Idrisov Tabriz Arif Oglu

Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu - WIM Umudova Nargiz

WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi - IM Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu

FM Agaragimov Djakhangir - WFM Ismayilova Parvana Khalid Qizi

WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi - Garakhanbeyli Ramiz

Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu - Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu

IM Shalamberidze Akaki - WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab

Standings

1 GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 3.5 2571

2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 3.5 2546

3 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 3.5 2521

4 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 3.5 2449

5 GM Wang Yue CHN 3 2524

6 GM Korobov Anton UKR 3 2468

7 GM Abbasov Farid AZE 3 2465

8 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 3 2450

9 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 3 2441

10 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 3 2411

11 IM Benidze Davit GEO 3 2408

12 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2.5 2560

13 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2.5 2547

14 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2.5 2542

15 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2.5 2539

16 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2.5 2530

17 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2.5 2512

18 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2.5 2429

19 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2.5 2386

20 IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2.5 2383

21 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2.5 2353

22 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2.5 2334

23 GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2.5 2326

24 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2.5 2311

25 GM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu AZE 2 2508

26 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2 2496

27 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2 2467

28 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2 2460

29 GM Filippov Anton UZB 2 2457

30 IM Qashashvili Alexandre GEO 2 2402

31 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2 2385

32 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2 2379

33 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2 2373

34 WIM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi AZE 2 2372

35 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2 2323

36 Orujov Shujaat Ismiali Oglu AZE 1.5 2482

37 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 1.5 2469

38 GM Ghane Shojaat IRI 1.5 2466

39 Idrisov Tabriz Arif Oglu AZE 1.5 2445

40 Agayev Nidjat AZE 1.5 2430

41 FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 1.5 2310

42 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 1 2446

43 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 1 2445

44 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 1 2420

45 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 1 2332

46 IM Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu AZE 1 2322

47 WFM Ismayilova Parvana Khalid Qizi AZE 1 2078

48 WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 1 2072

49 Garakhanbeyli Ramiz AZE 1 2068

50 Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu AZE 0.5 2400

51 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 0.5 2345

52 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 0.5 2328

53 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 0 2719