Prague chess 2011

Prague Open is part of Czech Tour 2010 – 2011

The city of Prague (Czech Republic) hosts its biggest chess tournament, the Prague Open.Starting today 164 players from 30 countries begin competing, with 9 GMs, 1WGM, 24 IMs and 2 WIMs in the starting list. A big struggle for the first place is awaited as there is no clear favourite, when the top 17 players fit into the 2538-2438 Elo difference. Many players are aiming at FIDE norms requirements, as the top seeded IM Danin from Russia (2538) or the local IMs Kanovsky (2497) who missed norm for half a point the last year, Bernasek (2490) or Zilka (2479). The rounds start at 16:00 CET, the double round is on 11th January. The last round is on 14th January start at 9:00 CET. The top 6 boards are transmitted on-line http://www.online.nss.cz/index.php?modul=prenos&akce=27

The Prague Open is a part of the Czech Tour 2010/2011 Series, known especially for the huge summer Czech Open in Pardubice. The Series continue rigth after the Prague’s event in Marianbad with an Open, round-robin GM and IMs tournaments. The Series final is scheduled to Novy Bor 12th-19th February 2011.

Participants

1 IM Danin Alexandre RUS 2538

2 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2536

3 GM Malaniuk Vladimir UKR 2518

4 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2508

5 IM Kanovsky David CZE 2497

6 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2493

7 IM Bernasek Jan CZE 2490

8 IM Zivanic Marko SRB 2489

9 GM Kislinsky Alexey UKR 2485

10 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2484

11 IM Zilka Stepan CZE 2479

12 GM Vokac Marek CZE 2471

13 GM Sharapov Evgeny UKR 2468

14 IM Koziak Vitali UKR 2464

15 IM Smith Bryan USA 2458

16 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2449

17 IM Zvara Petr CZE 2438

18 GM Ivanov Mikhail M. RUS 2431

19 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2429

20 IM Jirka Jiri CZE 2424

21 IM Dolezal Radoslav CZE 2415

22 IM Aguettaz Maxime FRA 2414

23 Schmidt-Schaeffer Sebastian GER 2410

24 IM Bejtovic Jasmin BIH 2405

25 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2401

26 FM Golubka Petr UKR 2399

27 IM Kulhanek Tomas CZE 2397

28 IM Mladenov Plamen BUL 2396

29 IM Nguyen Chi Minh FRA 2389

30 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2374

31 FM Michalczak Thomas GER 2370

32 IM Vavra Pavel CZE 2359

33 IM Milchev Nikolay BUL 2358

34 FM Studnicka Tomas CZE 2348

35 Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2348

36 Sodoma Jan CZE 2348

37 Kovar Vojtech CZE 2343

38 Szablowski Pawel POL 2340

39 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2333

40 IM Piankov Evgenij UKR 2329

41 FM Kislik Erik Andrew USA 2327

42 FM Stigar Petter NOR 2312

43 FM Schula Michal CZE 2300

44 FM Racz Zoltan HUN 2299

45 FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2299

46 FM Lundin Jan SWE 2294

47 FM Simek Petr CZE 2293

48 Haba Zdenek CZE 2292

49 Tate Alan SCO 2292

50 WGM Nemcova Katerina CZE 2289

51 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M. RUS 2286

52 Bykov Alexey RUS 2282

53 FM Netusil Miloslav CZE 2278

54 WIM Bhakti Kulkarni IND 2275

55 Svoboda Vaclav CZE 2269

56 Omelja Artem UKR 2264

57 Burdalev Kirill UKR 2260

58 FM Skjoldborg Jesper DEN 2258

59 Gregor Jiri CZE 2258

60 Denisov Ivan RUS 2251

61 Demac Elias NOR 2246

62 Porat Maya ISR 2246

63 Filinkov Alexander RUS 2245

64 Kubecka David CZE 2242

65 Steiner Bruno AUT 2239

66 Van Kerkhof David NED 2235

67 Westphal Wolfgang GER 2235

68 Cubas Pons Juan ESP 2231

69 IM Volodin Viktor RUS 2223

70 Vichnar David CZE 2223

71 Roehl Rainer GER 2222

72 Pochinkov Andrey CZE 2219

73 Blikra Vea Odin NOR 2214

74 Klecker Tadeas CZE 2213

75 WIM Hamrakulova Yulduz UZB 2210

76 Jancarik Joel CZE 2208

77 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2207

78 Hosticka Frantisek CZE 2203

79 Smid Miroslav CZE 2199

80 Umanec Filip CZE 2198

81 Sindler Michal CZE 2197

82 Rolle Eric GER 2194

83 Soucek Milan CZE 2185

84 Karasek Lukas CZE 2184

85 Sadilek Mamaximilian AUT 2184

86 Pflantz Mike GER 2176

87 Balacek Tadeas CZE 2169

88 Troffiguer Ollivier FRA 2165

89 Sydow Hardy GER 2158

90 Hobber Anders NOR 2156

91 Husarik Branko CZE 2156

92 Thingstad Even NOR 2156

93 Hrbolka-Sen. Ladislav CZE 2153

94 Kaderabek Jiri CZE 2152

95 Koykka Pekka FIN 2144

96 Ilandzis Spyridon GRE 2141

97 Pospisil Evzen CZE 2141

98 Kotrba Tomas CZE 2135

99 Verkasalo Tommi FIN 2127

100 Fox Anthony IRL 2115

101 Liuba Volodymyr UKR 2112

102 WFM Labedz Patrycja POL 2108

103 Mukashev Assan KAZ 2108

104 Kratochvil Jakub CZE 2102

105 Hradecky Ivo CZE 2100

106 Arroyo Salido Marcelino-Eudor ESP 2089

107 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2084

108 Horak-Jun. Karel CZE 2082

109 Wimmer Miroslav CZE 2074

110 Belousek Michal CZE 2072

111 Sulc Jaromir CZE 2070

112 Kashin Yuri RUS 2061

113 Cafolla Peter IRL 2060

114 Iivonen Markku FIN 2060

115 Stepan Michal CZE 2060

116 Cmiko Jakub CZE 2053

117 Prochazka Jiri CZE 2047

118 Kolakovic Klaudio GER 2044

119 Janacek Jaroslav CZE 2041

120 Gschwendtner Stanislav CZE 2039

121 Heikkila Antti FIN 2034

122 Memarian Milad IRI 2028

123 Petras Milan CZE 2027

124 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2023

125 Koper Stefan CZE 2022

126 Jahoda Ladislav CZE 2019

127 Kralovsky Martin CZE 2016

128 WCM Leks Maria POL 2015

129 Dorokhin Danila RUS 2003

130 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1996

131 Szirmai Emil CZE 1996

132 Svitak David CZE 1992

133 Gunyecz Zoltan HUN 1991

134 Macek Kamil CZE 1991

135 Sinervuo Veli-Pekka FIN 1985

136 Vladyka Vaclav CZE 1982

137 Palas Ales CZE 1976

138 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1970

139 Hofirek Benedikt CZE 1967

140 Mikalsen Erlend NOR 1966

141 Cervenka Petr CZE 1952

142 Tejkal Jiri CZE 1936

143 Plasil Petr CZE 1931

144 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1918

145 Rydl Jiri CZE 1917

146 Med Ladislav CZE 1910

147 Lavrincik Pavel CZE 1907

148 Plicka Petr CZE 1903

149 Sargsjan Karen ARM 1881

150 Maliszewski Jaroslaw POL 1830

151 Veznik Michael CZE 1829

152 Jakobsen Alf Goeran NOR 1810

153 Pribyl Jaroslav CZE 1796

154 Horak-Sen. Karel CZE 1793

155 Losan Rudolf CZE 1761

156 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1741

157 Svoboda Zdenek CZE 1725

158 Slechta Jan CZE 1722

159 Brown Kevin AUS 1709

160 Escandell Atienza Santiago ESP 1634

161 Musiiaka Viktor UKR 0

162 Dolezal Vit CZE 0

163 Vesely Jiri CZE 0

164 Jiras Zbynek CZE 0