Chess

imperia

GM Sergey Volkov shines in the 40th Rilton Cup

27th December 2010 to 5th January 2011 in Stockholm, Sweden

The 40th Rilton Cup, managed by the Stockholm Chess Federation, was played from 27th December 2010 to 5th January 2011 at the Mälarsalen in Stockholm, Sweden. 70 players, led by the Super-Grandmasters Arkadij Naiditsch, Ivan Sokolov, Bartlomiej Macieja and Emanuel Berg competed in the main Rilton Cup. In addition, 82 lower rated people entered the Rilton Elo event.

The earlier Rilton Cup winners Radoslaw Wojtaszek and Eduardas Rozentalis were not in the starting list.

Russian Grandmasters Sergey Volkov and Aleksandr Shimanov dominated the tournament with a series of victories and entered the final round being full point ahead of the opposition. Volkov then takes the great performance further by beating the Polish Grandmaster Bartlomiej Macieja with black pieces. Meanwhile, Shimanov drew GM Ivan Sokolov.

Thus Volkov takes a clear first place with impressive 8.0 points from nine games, half a point clear of the second-placed Shimanov. Then a full point behind are top-seed Arkadij Naiditsch, Swedish GM Lars Karlsson and another Russian, GM Sergey Ivanov.

Hans Svedberg won the Rilton Elo event by collecting 7.5 points from nine rounds.

Bundes Arkadij Naiditsch

Arkadij Naiditsch

Rilton Cup final standings:

1 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2594 8

2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2516 7.5

3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2685 6.5

4 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2466 6.5

5 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2536 6.5

6 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2525 6

7 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2642 6

8 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2572 6

9 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2627 6

10 GM Åkesson Ralf SWE 2434 6

11 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2526 6

12 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2636 5.5

13 GM Berczes David HUN 2526 5.5

14 IM Furhoff Johan SWE 2365 5.5

15 FM Urkedal Frode NOR 2438 5.5

16 IM Smith Axel SWE 2448 5.5

17 IM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2449 5.5

18 GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2550 5.5

19 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2552 5.5

20 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2492 5.5

21 Lindberg Bo SWE 2404 5.5

22 Sipila Vilka FIN 2262 5.5

23 Arman Deniz TUR 2297 5.5

24 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2528 5

25 IM Leer-Salvesen Bjarte NOR 2360 5

26 Ask Josef SWE 2205 5

27 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2309 4.5

28 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2394 4.5

29 FM Straeter Timo GER 2325 4.5

30 Kopasov Alexander RUS 2198 4.5

31 FM Lögdahl Harald SWE 2257 4.5

32 Holving Rasmus SWE 2211 4.5

33 Johansson Linus SWE 1966 4.5

34 FM Sagit Rauan SWE 2406 4.5

35 Winge Stefan SWE 2290 4.5

36 WIM Czarnota Dorota POL 2229 4.5

37 FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2264 4.5

38 Lindgren Philip SWE 2091 4.5

39 Egilstoft Nielsen Rógvi FAI 2116 4.5

40 Forsberg Viktor SWE 2255 4.5

41 Pettersson Anders SWE 2127 4.5

42 FM Getz Nicolai NOR 2317 4

43 IM Groetz Harald AUT 2314 4

44 Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2232 4

45 Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2020 4

46 Markevich Ilya RUS 2175 4

47 Wiander Michael SWE 2158 4

48 Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317 3.5

49 IM Souleidis Georgios GRE 2411 3.5

50 Astrup Kim NOR 2274 3.5

51 IM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2449 3.5

52 IM Holmsten Aleksei FIN 2381 3.5

53 Östling Håkan SWE 2206 3.5

54 Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2202 3.5

55 Azizi Haroon SWE 2140 3.5

56 Hobber Anders NOR 2196 3.5

57 WFM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2126 3.5

58 Olander Aleksi FIN 1990 3.5

59 Bouaraba Max GER 2219 3.5

60 Ölund Joar SWE 2035 3.5

61 Bazeev German RUS 2334 3

62 Jansson Anders Owen SWE 2171 3

63 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1895 3

64 Thiborg Jesper SWE 2020 3

65 Bryntze Stefan SWE 2135 3

66 Palmblad Jan Peter SWE 2142 3

67 Hedström Johan SWE 2043 2.5

68 Lokander Martin SWE 1982 2.5

69 Wenzel Birger GER 2060 2

70 FM Byklum Björnar NOR 2263 1

Rilton Elo final standings:

1 Svedberg Hans SWE 2088 7.5

2 Wengler Jörg GER 2108 7

3 Boström Gabriel SWE 1924 7

4 Christensen Thomas DEN 2162 7

5 Evertsson Rune SWE 2015 7

6 Kassani Sam SWE 1907 7

7 Lindqvist Roland SWE 1978 6.5

8 Palmqvist Fredrik SWE 2017 6

9 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2103 6

10 WFM Horn Emilia SWE 2035 6

11 Nizov Anton SWE 2063 6

12 Nilsson Christer SWE 2017 6

13 Koskinen Riku FIN 1988 6

14 Ulvnes Roar NOR 2010 6

15 Todorovic Zoran SRB 2083 5.5

16 Norlin Egor SWE 1991 5.5

17 Jensen Leif DEN 2026 5.5

18 Ländin Bo SWE 2052 5.5

19 Eriksson Bo SWE 1979 5.5

20 Lindblom Peter SWE 2065 5.5

21 Isaksson Per SWE 1986 5.5

22 Myrberg Rickard SWE 1860 5.5

23 Preuss Flemming DEN 2009 5.5

24 Kollbrink Mats SWE 0 5.5

25 Säfholm Sten SWE 2087 5.5

26 Tudvad Mads DEN 1908 5

27 Jafarzadeh Mehrdad SWE 0 5

28 Lindbergh Theodor SWE 1806 5

29 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 2075 5

30 Helin Mikael SWE 1924 5

31 Rånby Hans SWE 1954 5

32 Arvidsson Jonas SWE 0 5

33 Smirnov Nikita SWE 1849 5

34 Fant Göran SWE 1900 5

35 Pettersson Lars SWE 1835 5

36 Hesselborn Martin SWE 0 5

37 Sandegård Fredrik SWE 0 5

38 Alfvén Jörgen SWE 1856 4.5

39 Krisar Anders SWE 0 4.5

40 Axelsson Thomas SWE 1634 4.5

41 Bator Magdalena POL 1850 4.5

42 Lang Gusztav SWE 1805 4.5

43 Tiberiu Orban ROU 1903 4.5

44 Aaltonen Eero SWE 0 4.5

45 Rydström Tom SWE 1845 4.5

46 Andersson Björn SWE 1806 4.5

47 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 1931 4

48 Sjöstrand Joel SWE 1883 4

49 Duenas Alexis SWE 1948 4

50 Hosia Akseli FIN 1840 4

51 Surikov Victor RUS 1936 4

Arbeus Carl-Johan SWE 1802 4

53 Silins Peter SWE 0 4

54 Blazekovic Nina SWE 1821 4

55 Dufour Jacques FRA 1828 4

56 Spångberg Robert SWE 1734 4

Holm Mats SWE 0 4

58 Nyberg Bo SWE 1924 3.5

59 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1895 3.5

60 Svorono Gabriel SWE 0 3.5

61 Bergström Göran SWE 1736 3.5

62 Agnäs Thore SWE 0 3.5

63 Arrenius Johan SWE 0 3.5

64 Ring Lars SWE 0 3.5

65 Jonsson Mats SWE 0 3.5

66 Sjöl Henrik NOR 1869 3

67 Pettersson Kjell SWE 1650 3

Paulsson Anders SWE 0 3

69 Lindkvist Andreas SWE 0 3

70 Rosenback Andreas SWE 0 3

71 Carrasco Enrique SWE 0 3

72 Kalingas Dimitris GRE 0 3

73 Lönsjö Håkan SWE 1818 3

74 Golkhar Salim SWE 1589 3

75 Schenk Philipp LUX 0 2.5

76 Paltzer Brandy SWE 0 2.5

77 Weinman Samuel SWE 0 2

78 Olsson Gustaf SWE 0 2

79 Radon Vida SWE 0 2

80 Ekenstierna Adrian SWE 0 1

81 Sarwari Hamidullah SWE 0 1

82 Atanasov Sande MKD 1985 0

40th Rilton Cup

27th December 2010 to 5th January 2011 in Stockholm, Sweden

The 40th Rilton Cup, managed by the Stockholm Chess Federation, launched today at the Mälarsalen in Stockholm, Sweden. 70 players, led by the Super-Grandmasters Arkadij Naiditsch, Ivan Sokolov, Bartlomiej Macieja and Emanuel Berg are competing in the main Rilton Cup. In addition, 82 lower rated people entered the Rilton Elo event.

The earlier winners Radoslaw Wojtaszek and Eduardas Rozentalis are not in the starting list. The tournament finishes on 5th January 2011.

Bundes Arkadij Naiditsch

Arkadij Naiditsch

Rilton Cup participants:

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2685

2 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2642

3 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2636

4 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2627

5 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2594

6 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2572

7 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2552

8 GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2550

9 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2536

10 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2528

11 GM Berczes David HUN 2526

12 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2526

13 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2525

14 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2516

15 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2492

16 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2466

17 IM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2449

18 IM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2449

19 IM Smith Axel SWE 2448

20 FM Urkedal Frode NOR 2438

21 GM Åkesson Ralf SWE 2434

22 IM Souleidis Georgios GER 2411

23 FM Sagit Rauan SWE 2406

24 Lindberg Bo SWE 2404

25 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2394

26 IM Holmsten Aleksei FIN 2381

27 IM Furhoff Johan SWE 2365

28 IM Leer-Salvesen Bjarte NOR 2360

29 Bazeev German RUS 2334

30 FM Straeter Timo GER 2325

31 FM Getz Nicolai NOR 2317

32 Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317

33 IM Groetz Harald AUT 2314

34 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2309

35 Arman Deniz TUR 2297

36 Winge Stefan SWE 2290

37 Astrup Kim NOR 2274

38 FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2264

39 FM Byklum Björnar NOR 2263

40 Sipila Vilka FIN 2262

41 FM Lögdahl Harald SWE 2257

42 Forsberg Viktor SWE 2255

43 Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2232

44 WIM Czarnota Dorota POL 2229

45 Bouaraba Max GER 2219

46 Holving Rasmus SWE 2211

47 Östling Håkan SWE 2206

48 Ask Josef SWE 2205

49 Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2202

50 Kopasov Alexander RUS 2198

51 Hobber Anders NOR 2196

52 Markevich Ilya RUS 2175

53 Jansson Anders Owen SWE 2171

54 Wiander Michael SWE 2158

55 Palmblad Jan Peter SWE 2142

56 Azizi Haroon SWE 2140

57 Bryntze Stefan SWE 2135

58 Pettersson Anders SWE 2127

59 WFM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2126

60 Egilstoft Nielsen Rógvi FAI 2116

61 Lindgren Philip SWE 2091

62 Wenzel Birger GER 2060

63 Hedström Johan SWE 2043

64 Ölund Joar SWE 2035

65 Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2020

66 Thiborg Jesper SWE 2020

67 Olander Aleksi FIN 1990

68 Lokander Martin SWE 1982

69 Johansson Linus SWE 1966

70 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1895

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014