Chess

imperia

IM Javier Moreno Ruiz Wins Txapela in San Sebastian

16th to 23rd April at the Gros Xake Taldea. Anoeta passeig, 20. Donostia

San Sebastian 2011 logo

The 34th San Sebastian City International Chess Tournament was held from 16th to 23rd April at the Gros Xake Taldea. Anoeta passeig, 20. Donostia- San Sebastián, with 173 players from 26 countries in participation.

IM Javier Moreno Ruiz had a fantastic tournament and never cast a doubt into his overall victory. He eventually landed with 7.5 points, half a point clear ahead of the opposition. Four International Masters shared the second place with 7.0 points, among them is Misa Pap who earned a GM norm.

The first of ten attending Grandmasters appear only on the shared sixth place. The top seeded Kevin Spraggett and Viktor Korchnoi faced a fierce resistance in every game and finished with 6.0 points.

Final standings:

1 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2527 – 7.5

2 IM Pap Misa SRB 2496 – 7

3 IM Venkatesh M R IND 2455 – 7

4 IM Collins Sam E IRL 2426 – 7

5 IM Elsness Frode NOR 2484 – 7

6 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2458 – 6.5

7 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2503 – 6.5

8 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2544 – 6.5

9 IM Etchegaray Patrice FRA 2394 – 6.5

10 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2551 – 6.5

11 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2482 – 6.5

12 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2515 – 6.5

13 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2513 – 6.5

14 IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2459 – 6.5

15 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2440 – 6.5

16 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2473 – 6.5

17 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 2473 – 6.5

18 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2530 – 6

19 GM Korchnoi Viktor SUI 2557 – 6

20 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2452 – 6

21 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2430 – 6

22 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2576 – 6

23 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro ESP 2489 – 6

24 FM Cruz-Lopez Claret Carlos ESP 2326 – 6

25 FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2374 – 6

26 Velten Paul FRA 2281 – 6

27 Abello Sebastien FRA 2337 – 6

28 FM Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2316 – 6

29 FM Hernandez Elvis DOM 2276 – 6

30 Perez Calahorra Ricardo ESP 2117 – 6

31 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2227 – 6

32 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2254 – 6

33 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2438 – 5.5

34 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2352 – 5.5

35 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2486 – 5.5

36 FM Alonso Arburu Juan Ignacio ESP 2367 – 5.5

37 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2299 – 5.5

38 Pressman Leif USA 2198 – 5.5

39 IM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2396 – 5.5

40 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2389 – 5.5

41 GM Mateo Ramon DOM 2446 – 5.5

42 Prieto Aranguren Alain ESP 2219 – 5.5

43 Suarez Garcia Carlos ESP 2177 – 5.5

44 FM Trepat Herranz Joan ESP 2343 – 5.5

45 Rabineau Clement FRA 2291 – 5.5

46 WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2164 – 5.5

47 FM Debray Christopher FRA 2381 – 5.5

48 FM Ibar Marcelo ARG 2217 – 5.5

49 FM Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2281 – 5.5

50 CM Krulich Roman MNC 2225 – 5.5

51 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M ESP 2151 – 5.5

52 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2206 – 5.5

53 Torres Patrice FRA 1981 – 5.5

54 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2103 – 5

55 Verkasalo Tommi FIN 2156 – 5

56 Diez Fraile David ESP 2165 – 5

57 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2150 – 5

58 Torres Ganuza Fco Javier ESP 2120 – 5

59 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2055 – 5

60 Pastor Pons Pedro Maria ESP 2156 – 5

61 Bottema Martin NED 2074 – 5

62 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 1996 – 5

63 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 1957 – 5

64 IM Nyysti Sampsa FIN 2365 – 5

65 Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 2013 – 5

66 Alonso Aranzabal Inigo ESP 2052 – 5

67 Houweling Bert NED 2027 – 5

68 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1924 – 5

69 Hilarius Sander NED 2096 – 5

70 Baekelant Eva BEL 2103 – 5

71 Lopez Heras Arturo ESP 2002 – 5

72 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1879 – 5

73 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1935 – 5

74 Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2127 – 4.5

75 Zysko Jan POL 2168 – 4.5

76 Smith Matthieu FRA 2019 – 4.5

77 Garro Beraza Julen ESP 1889 – 4.5

78 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2126 – 4.5

79 Baron Romuald FRA 1950 – 4.5

80 Clement Alexandre FRA 1982 – 4.5

81 Rabin Evan Z USA 2035 – 4.5

82 Olaizola Ortega Luis ESP 2206 – 4.5

83 Rodriguez Montes Sostenes ESP 1770 – 4.5

84 Roldan Riaga Roberto ESP 2045 – 4.5

85 Both Gert NED 1944 – 4.5

86 Houdeyer Hendricks FRA 1978 – 4.5

87 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2049 – 4.5

88 Fernandez Garcia Javier ESP 1976 – 4.5

89 Perrusset Barbara FRA 1859 – 4.5

90 Tholey Jean-Paul FRA 2019 – 4.5

91 Arana Garate Jon ESP 1924 – 4.5

92 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1884 – 4.5

93 Garrido Fernandez David ESP 1955 – 4.5

94 D`amade Philippe FRA 1847 – 4.5

95 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1925 – 4.5

96 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1812 – 4.5

97 Garcia Martin Juan Manuel ESP 1872 – 4.5

98 Garay Lenne Luis Maria ESP 1999 – 4.5

99 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1774 – 4.5

100 Zaballa Zarzosa Jon ESP 1866 – 4.5

101 Navascues Zabaleta Jesus ESP 1799 – 4.5

102 Buiza Prieto Aizbeltz ESP 1905 – 4

103 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2143 – 4

104 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2130 – 4

105 Montolio Benedicto Cesar ESP 1992 – 4

106 Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 2011 – 4

107 Richet Clement FRA 1901 – 4

108 Daubas Bernard FRA 1865 – 4

109 Galarraga Lasa Jon Gurutz ESP 1819 – 4

110 Regillaga Otano Jon ESP 1893 – 4

111 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1785 – 4

112 Rodriguez Martinez Fernando ESP 2026 – 4

113 Santos Zunzunegi Iban ESP 0 – 4

114 Etxagibel Larranaga Asier ESP 1990 – 4

115 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1895 – 4

116 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1907 – 4

117 Blanco De La Rosa Diego ESP 0 – 4

118 Cendagortagalarza Rodriguez Jo ESP 1696 – 4

119 Juanco Elizari Felix Javier ESP 1890 – 4

120 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1762 – 4

121 Sanz Sanz Clemente ESP 1760 – 4

122 Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 1923 – 4

123 Jauregi Barandiaran Jon ESP 1571 – 4

124 WFM Gorshkova Irina BEL 2166 – 3.5

125 Newrkla Alexander AUT 1962 – 3.5

126 Marin Salvador Ruben ESP 1745 – 3.5

127 Rodsmoen Maud NOR 0 – 3.5

128 Ribeiro Henri FRA 1657 – 3.5

129 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2100 – 3.5

130 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1612 – 3.5

131 Iglesias Gonzalez Veronica ESP 1785 – 3.5

132 Parron Luceno David ESP 1514 – 3.5

133 Elduayen Echave Ramon ESP 1553 – 3.5

134 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1616 – 3.5

135 Garmendia Zubeldia Daniel ESP 0 – 3.5

136 Perez Mondejar Adler ESP 1350 – 3.5

137 Betanzos Alonso Koldo ESP 0 – 3.5

138 Bongers Erik NED 2019 – 3.5

139 Vyvyan Philippe FRA 1789 – 3.5

140 Lisarri Tomas Antonio ESP 2032 – 3.5

141 Buiza Prieto Eihartze ESP 1671 – 3.5

142 Tardi Oscar FRA 1721 – 3.5

143 Orube Bona Andoni ESP 1756 – 3

144 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 1616 – 3

145 Gonzalez Pueyo Patricia ESP 1634 – 3

146 Mohseni Neik AFG 1722 – 3

147 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1727 – 3

148 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1616 – 3

149 Olsen Jens Petter NOR 0 – 3

150 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 1584 – 3

151 Sanmateu Juan Sergio ESP 0 – 3

152 Irulegi Garmendia Jose Antonio ESP 1520 – 3

153 Urkia Mendinueta Alberto ESP 0 – 3

154 Abalia Patino Aritz ESP 1465 – 3

155 Berdote Alonso Carlos ESP 1642 – 2.5

156 Delgado Manuel FRA 1568 – 2.5

157 Di Pasquale Leonardo FRA 0 – 2.5

158 Santos Etxepare Mikel ESP 0 – 2.5

159 Olsen Ulrik NOR 0 – 2.5

160 Lizaso Gastesi Jose Maria ESP 1571 – 2.5

161 Botaya Helios FRA 0 – 2.5

162 Urruticoechea Sarriegui Jose A ESP 0 – 2.5

163 Santesteban Gonzalez Begona ESP 1583 – 2

164 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 1554 – 2

165 Vadillo Huegun Jon ESP 0 – 2

166 Navarrete Espi Ana ESP 1464 – 2

167 Arri Martinez Iker ESP 1680 – 2

168 Santos Etxepare Agustin ESP 1575 – 2

169 Mazouat Herve FRA 0 – 1.5

170 Baekelant Viktor BEL 1597 – 1.5

171 Garrido Fernandez Sergio ESP 1495 – 1.5

172 Garat Jacques FRA 1618 – 1

173 Vega Viejo Marcelino ESP 2122 – 0

City of San Sebastian International Chess Open

April 1st-8th, San Sebastian

The 30th “City of San Sebastian” International Chess Open took place on April 1st-8th in San Sebastian, Spain. 119 players fought for the 7325 Euros prize fund. The playing venue was City Hall of San Sebastian, one of the most beautiful buildings in the north of Spain.

The scenario was very similar to the one of last year’s event. Again five players tied for first place and again GM Kevin Spraggett was one of them. He drew his last round game against GM Reynaldo Vera, allowing Bulgarian IM Marijan Petrov and young Poles IM Jakub Czakon and IM Zbigniew Pakleza to catch up with wins.

Final standings:

1-5. IM Jakub Czakon (POL 2482), IM Zbigniew Pakleza (POL 2446), GM Kevin Spraggett (CAN 2631), IM Marijan Petrov (BUL 2472) and GM Reynaldo Vera Gonzalez (CUB 2481) with 7.0/9

6-11. GM Pablo San Segundo (ESP 2539), GM Marko Tratar (SLO 2476), IM Matej Sebenik (SLO 2483), FM Ivan Gonzalez Menendez (ESP 2401), FM Thomas Huesmann (BEL 2295) and IM Nanko Dobrev (BUL 2467) 6.5/9

The Spaniard Alex Rodriguez Gonzalez got a special prize for the best placed U2100.

While not all games are available yet, we bring you a nice miniature by San Sebastian regular GM Kevin Spraggett:

GM Kevin Spraggett – WIM Patricia Llaneza Vega

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 0-0 5.Bg2 d6 6.c4 e5 7.d3 Nc6 8.0-0 h6 9.Nc3 Nh5 10.e3 f5 11.a3 a5 12.Rb1 Be6 13.Nd5 Qd7 14.Nh4 Kh7 15.f4 exf4 16.Nxg6! Kxg6 17.Qxh5+ Kxh5 18.Nxf4+ Kg5 19.h4+ Kg4 20.Kh2 1-0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013