Top Seeds Headed for Photo Finish at Thailand Chess Open

11-17th of April in Dusit Thani Resort and Spa, Pattaya, Thailand

The three top seeds at the 2011 Thailand Chess Open in Pattaya are tied for the lead with just one round to play, setting the stage for an exciting finish in the strongest tournament ever held in Thailand.

After top seed Paco Vallejo of Spain was held to a draw by German third seed Jan Gustafsson, Nigel Short of England took the opportunity to regain a share of the lead with a comfortable victory over Indian Grandmaster Jha Sriram.

Gustafsson, who memorably beat Short in the seventh round, bravely sacrificed two pawns against the top seed on Saturday, but Vallejo could find nothing better than returning the material with a drawn endgame. “You should have watched my DVD – that’s where I proposed [the new 14th move that I played],” Gustafsson said to his opponent after the game.”Yes, I will download it,” Vallejo replied.

Thailand Vallejo Gustafsson

Paco Vallejo and Jan Gustafsson

The final round, which begins early Sunday at 9am, will see the top three Grandmasters facing significantly lower ranked opposition, so a three-way tie for the 100,000 Baht first prize is certainly a possibility. However lower ranked players have caused so many upsets in this event that the elite Grandmasters will be taking nothing for granted.

The Thailand Open, with a prize fund of 500,000 Baht, is being played at the Dusit Thani Pattaya Resort. Games may be followed live on the official website.

Thailand Open Press centre

Round 8 standings:

1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 – 6.5

2 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2647 – 6.5

3 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2676 – 6.5

4 Mariano Nelson III PHI 2197 – 6

5 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2526 – 6

6 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2455 – 6

7 FM Illner Achim GER 2353 – 6

8 FM Stokke Kjetil NOR 2407 – 6

9 FM Voigt Martin GER 2325 – 6

10 IM Yang Kaiqi CHN 2399 – 6

11 IM Willemze Thomas NED 2390 – 6

12 GM Schebler Gerhard GER 2460 – 5.5

13 GM Zaw Win Lay MYA 2382 – 5.5

14 GM Sriram Jha IND 2442 – 5.5

15 Hopman Pieter NED 2365 – 5.5

16 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2603 – 5.5

17 FM Illingworth Max AUS 2345 – 5.5

18 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2395 – 5.5

19 Neubronner Jarred SIN 2262 – 5.5

20 FM Sauravh Khherdekar IND 2325 – 5.5

21 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat THA 2310 – 5.5

22 IM Palit Somak IND 2378 – 5.5

23 IM Morris James AUS 2227 – 5

24 WGM L’Ami Alina ROU 2297 – 5

25 FM Sklyarov Dmitry V. RUS 2415 – 5

26 IM Aung Aung MYA 2324 – 5

FM Pitirojirathon Jirapak THA 2278 – 5

28 Hou Qiang CHN 0 – 5

29 IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2350 – 5

30 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2324 – 5

31 IM Myo Naing MYA 2317 – 5

32 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2530 – 5

33 IM Romanov Alexei RUS 2401 – 5

34 Arvind Shastry IND 2297 – 5

35 FM Berezovics Alexander RUS 2206 – 5

36 FM Reilly Tim AUS 2271 – 5

37 Sanjay N. IND 2335 – 5

38 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2199 – 5

39 IM West Guy AUS 2360 – 5

40 IM Contin Daniel ITA 2316 – 5

41 Nath Rupankar IND 2125 – 5

42 Filippov Alexander RUS 2264 – 5

43 FM Kojima Shinya JPN 2329 – 4.5

44 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2307 – 4.5

45 Kananub Warot THA 1989 – 4.5

46 Singh Gurpreet Pal IND 0 – 4.5

47 Lee Kah Meng Elgin MAS 1904 – 4.5

48 Tuomala Timo FIN 2231 – 4.5

49 Prince Bajaj IND 2185 – 4.5

50 Nohr Finn DEN 2102 – 4.5

51 Lee T H Bryan HKG 1964 – 4.5

52 Brunner Karl SUI 2063 – 4.5

53 FM Lim Hoon Cheng SIN 2209 – 4.5

54 Norris Damian C FIJ 2072 – 4.5

55 Kulpruthanon Thanadon THA 1933 – 4.5

56 FM Saeheng Boonsueb THA 2253 – 4.5

57 Karma Pandya IND 2133 – 4.5

58 Takahashi Reiji JPN 2099 – 4.5

59 FM Topi-Hulmi Teemu FIN 2285 – 4.5

60 Hoffman Ron NED 2110 – 4.5

61 Eng Andre Jerome SIN 2150 – 4

62 Attwood James AUS 2019 – 4

63 Limono Handjojo INA 1869 – 4

64 IM Shetty Rahul IND 2279 – 4

65 WFM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 1941 – 4

66 Michalet Guy FRA 2183 – 4

67 Wismeijer Jeroen NED 2083 – 4

68 Tuorila Kai FIN 2125 – 4

69 Chong Chor Yuen HKG 2051 – 4

70 Vospernik Andrej SLO 2205 – 4

71 FM Osmolny Vladimir I. RUS 2200 – 4

72 Watharow Sean AUS 1964 – 4

73 Steinbrecht Ralf GER 2222 – 4

74 Rinquest Ted USA 2138 – 4

75 Ilmoni Tommy FIN 2121 – 4

76 Nihal Manjunath IND 2016 – 4

77 Drummond Matthew AUS 2240 – 4

78 Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 1994 – 4

79 IM Sorensen Torben MLT 2403 – 4

80 Wee Chu En Kelvin SIN 2037 – 4

81 WIM Andersson Christin SWE 2163 – 4

82 Ruston Mark R ENG 2110 – 4

83 Sollid Stein NOR 2016 – 3.5

84 Doostkam P. IRI 2194 – 3.5

85 Sivara Poompat THA 1972 – 3.5

86 Dotsenko Viacheslav RUS 2069 – 3.5

87 Hirt Markus SUI 2056 – 3.5

88 Erlandsen Carsten DEN 2083 – 3.5

89 Laurain Dominique FRA 2032 – 3.5

90 Frederiksen Erik DEN 1996 – 3.5

91 Wee Chun Jie Eugene SIN 2015 – 3.5

92 Dale Ari AUS 1902 – 3.5

93 FM Savolainen Lev P. RUS 2176 – 3.5

94 Yutithamnon Surapole THA 1983 – 3.5

95 Messam-Sparks Lateefah ENG 1909 – 3.5

96 Shinoda Taro JPN 1861 – 3.5

97 Wattanarat Pasawon THA 1781 – 3.5

98 Thanarotrung Ratchaphon THA 1853 – 3.5

99 Santoshkashyap HG IND 2003 – 3.5

100 Atthaworadej Woradej THA 1638 – 3.5

101 Png Ren Chi MAS 1960 – 3

102 Akharaboollasez Akharin THA 1911 – 3

103 Svendsen Peter DEN 1974 – 3

104 Wiesebach Wolfgang GER 1914 – 3

105 Tuamsang Sawapop THA 1967 – 3

106 Arpijuntarangkoon Jaradpong THA 1977 – 3

107 Bianchetti Raoul ITA 1900 – 3

108 Jayaram R. IND 2070 – 3

109 Haveland Bjorn NOR 1952 – 3

110 Thebault Bernard FRA 2108 – 3

111 Lee Shane IRL 1834 – 3

112 Savant Riya IND 1681 – 3

113 Eriksson Jon FIN 2201 – 3

114 Koivumaki Marko FIN 1836 – 3

115 Tachaplalert Suvich THA 1792 – 3

116 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 0 – 3

117 Lee Kah Howe William MAS 1787 – 3

118 Campi WiIlliam USA 1824 – 3

119 Sriphutkiat Yannapol THA 1848 – 3

120 Frost Peter AUS 1955 – 3

121 Winkler Stefan GER 1871 – 2.5

122 Lee Say Siong John SIN 1801 – 2.5

123 Nakvanich Sahapol THA 1884 – 2.5

124 Karasmaki Seppo FIN 1866 – 2.5

125 Klausen Torbjorn NOR 1601 – 2.5

126 Darby Peter ENG 1960 – 2.5

127 Au Hubert David HKG 1891 – 2.5

128 Ng Jimmy SIN 2108 – 2.5

129 Tominski Norbert GER 1966 – 2

130 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1461 – 2

131 Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1769 – 2

132 Tan Tze Lin Tommy SIN 1704 – 2

133 Tan Fischer SIN 1535 – 2

134 Abramowski Joerg GER 0 – 2

135 Chen Pei Xian MAS 1444 – 2

136 Leong Gee Y USA 1922 – 2

137 Czarnach Anton GER 1572 – 1.5

138 Lie Terje NOR 1632 – 1.5

139 Kuenitz Klaus GER 1734 – 1

140 Brunet Patrick FRA 0 – 0.5

141 Chutubtim Prayudh THA 1956 – 0