Anand opens the World Junior Chess Championship 2011

Opening ceremony with the World Chess Champion, round 1 starts today

The SDAT–RAMCO 50th World Junior and 29th Junior Girls Chess Championships 2011 was oficially opened at Vani Mahal, Chennai.

A mixture of a small choreography on Lord Krishna, Spanish salsa, Japanese ballet dance, Kerala specialty Mohini Attam, poi kaal kuthirai (horse dance) and Aadu puli aatam (goat and tiger game) completed the amazing short term preparation and work of the Velammal School children.

Honorable Shri D Jayakumar, Speaker, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly and the World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand inaugurated the event making the first move 1.e3 e5 on the board.

World Champion Viswanathan Anand, in his chief guest address said, “I won my world junior title after four attempts, but experience always helps in handling tougher situations. The Tamil Nadu Government has been a constant supporter to chess in the state and this time it has gone up one step up”.

Anand world junior
Anand world junior
World Junior Chess Championship 2011
World Junior Chess Championship 2011
World Junior Chess Championship 2011
World Junior Chess Championship 2011
World Junior Chess Championship 2011

The TN Assembly Speaker, Shri D Jayakumar praised the great performance of Anand in the top echelons of chess. He also reminded that Anand was a one time winner of this prestigious World Junior Chess event, just as the one that starts today, and that after this achievevement he has stayed among top players for two decades.

Shri M Vijayakumar, IAS, Member Secretary, Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu spoke briefly, mentioning that the Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu strives to give the right climate to raise champions, and added that TN is poised to take off in more chess events, as well as in all the sports in the next few years.

Today is the first round of the World Junior Chess Championship 2011. The games begin at 10:30 CET.

More about the WJCC: World Junior Chess Championship 2011 / Participants boys / Participants girls / Official website

Special thanks to R R Vasudevan and Peter Long, reporting for Chessdom.com directly from India.

Anand world junior
Anand world junior
Anand world junior

Pairings R1 juniors

1 FM Rajesh V A V 2292 - GM Matlakov Maxim 2632

2 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2629 - FM Rojas Alarcon Julian Antonio 2291

3 Aaron Deepak 2288 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2626

4 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2586 - Tomazini Zan 2288

5 Kozganbayev Erken 2284 - GM Nabaty Tamir 2584

6 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2558 - FM Botta Gabriele 2261

7 Ashwath R 2259 - GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2556

8 GM Robson Ray 2554 - Hemant Sharma (del) 2247

9 FM Das Sayantan 2246 - GM Swiercz Dariusz 2553

10 GM Adhiban B 2542 - Pradeep Kumar R A 2245

11 Turqueza Mari Joseph 2235 - GM Grandelius Nils 2542

12 GM Sethuraman S P 2529 - Narayanan S L 2233

13 Kulkarni Rakesh 2231 - GM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu 2522

14 GM Martinovic Sasa 2521 - FM Gagare Shardul 2223

15 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr 2212 - IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2521

16 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2515 - Dusthageer Ibrahim M 2212

17 Kathmale Sameer 2211 - GM Cori Jorge 2514

18 IM Piorun Kacper 2514 - Gusain Himal 2208

19 Shreyans K Shah 2203 - GM Pap Gyula 2513

20 IM Krejci Jan 2503 - Abhishek Kelkar 2197

21 Lokesh P 2194 - IM Grover Sahaj 2496

22 IM Lalith Babu M R 2495 - Gahan M G 2188

23 Navalgund Niranjan 2188 - GM Salem A R Saleh 2493

24 IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2492 - Surendran N 2187

25 Yashas D 2184 - IM Goganov Aleksey 2489

26 IM Shyam Sundar M 2478 - Soares Erikson Roberto Maurici 2181

27 Vasli Aref 2181 - IM Roganovic Milos 2476

28 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 - Lim Zhuo Ren 2155

29 Sidhant Mohapatra 2155 - IM Urkedal Frode 2448

30 FM Kovalev Vladislav 2439 - CM Prince Bajaj 2146

31 Jefic Srdjan 2143 - Stany G A 2435

32 IM Vaibhav Suri 2430 - Patil Pratik 2141

33 Karma Pandya 2136 - IM Anwesh Upadhyaya 2429

34 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh R 2422 - Mithil Ajgaonkar 2130

35 Mastalerz Xavier 2129 - FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2408

36 IM Shyam Nikil P 2398 - Debashish Dutta 2127

37 Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 2123 - FM Petenyi Tamas 2398

38 IM Debashis Das 2396 - Karthikeyan Murali 2122

39 Abhilash Reddy M L 2109 - FM Getz Nicolai 2385

40 Swayams Mishra 2378 - Manigandan S S 2109

41 Herman Jean 2105 - Udeshi Aditya 2378

42 IM Priyadharshan K 2376 - Zulfic Fedja 2098

43 Lokesh N 2090 - FM Krysa Leandro 2374

44 IM Firat Burak 2373 - Hercules Benjamin Vincent 2089

45 Barbier Sigiswald 2088 - IM Narayanan Srinath 2371

46 FM Ly Moulthun 2369 - Chaithanyaa K G 2088

47 Ghaledar Faraz 2088 - IM Nitin S 2365

48 FM Valsecchi Alessio 2354 - Gireman Ja 2084

49 Santos Hugo Lima 2078 - FM Soors Stef 2353

50 FM Ikeda Junta 2349 - Akash Pc Iyer 2069

51 Sekar B 2061 - Janev Tihomir 2349

52 FM Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2343 - Visakh Nr 2042

53 Jaswant G 2036 - Artemenko Oleg 2341

54 FM Kuchynka Lukas 2339 - K Praneeth Surya 2036

55 Prasannaa S 2032 - Bitan Banerjee 2331

56 Krishna C R G 2330 - Krishna Prasad K C 2027

57 Arun J 2018 - FM Thavandiran Shiyam 2320

58 FM Sochacki Wojtek 2316 - Yohan J 2017

59 Bukhalaf Khalil 2004 - FM Girish A Koushik 2309

60 Kunal M 2298 - Benitez Lozano Javier 1994

61 Correia Max Do Carmo 1970 - Shreyansh Daklia 2298

62 FM Sapozhnikov Roman 2295 - Bryan-Vissi Mark 1815

63 Elijah Emojong - bye

Pairings R1 girls

1 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2416 - Gevorgyan Maria 2068

2 Edes Zsofia 2067 - WGM Savina Anastasia 2398

3 WGM Cori T Deysi 2376 - Pratyusha Bodda 2064

4 Michelle Catherina P 2052 - WGM Girya Olga 2371

5 WGM Padmini Rout 2348 - Brunello Roberta 2036

6 WIM Guo Emma 2029 - CM Kulkarni Bhakti 2317

7 WIM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi 2294 - WFM Ivana Maria Furtado 2012

8 Martinez Ayelen 2011 - WIM Bulmaga Irina 2293

9 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi 2292 - Savetha C H 1992

10 A Akshaya 1966 - WIM Eric Jovana 2282

11 WIM Olsarova Karolina 2282 - Krumova Ani 1961

12 Sithalatchumi A 1939 - WIM Ozturk Kubra 2258

13 WFM Kulon Klaudia 2227 - Bala Kannamma P 1931

14 Shristi J Shetty 1927 - WIM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 2222

15 WIM Agrest Inna 2220 - Shweta Gole 1922

16 Sahari J 1911 - WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y 2204

17 Dogodkina Julia 2193 - WFM Mahalakshmi M 1901

18 Lasya G 1898 - WFM Hannes Diana 2188

19 WFM Semenova Elena 2175 - Degrande Marigje 1890

20 Shetye Siddhali 1890 - WFM Terao Juliana Sayumi 2168

21 WFM Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar 2163 - WCM Mejia Salinas Lluvia Angelica 1889

22 Hema Priya N 1885 - WIM Vo Thi Kim Phung 2141

23 Chandika Divyasree 2123 - Frayna Janelle Mae 1875

24 Arunima Kalra 1867 - WFM Saranya J 2121

25 Tokhirjanova Hulkar 2119 - Madhurima Shekhar 1854

26 Sathya Priya S V 1842 - WFM Bharathi R 2117

27 Deur Saric Zrinka 2116 - Anjana Krishna S 1830

28 Supriya Joshi 1829 - WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi 2107

29 Forestier Carole 2101 - Salini R 1795

30 Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1770 - Nandhidhaa Pv 2101

31 Imeeva Aisa 2094 - WCM Savant Riya 1743

32 Nivedhitha J G 1743 - WFM Pon Nkrithika 2075

33 WIM Heredia Serrano Carla 2072 - Narenthran Savithri 1693

34 WCM Tejaswini Sagar 1690 - WFM Romero Echeverria Abigail 2071

35 WIM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2318 - not paired